Iris...It Makes Scents ;-)
![]()
Author: Sherry Eldridge
Published on: April 25, 2000
In ancient times, the Iris was a symbol of power and majesty, and was the origin of the scepter.
In Ancient Egypt, the Egyptians placed Iris on the Sphinx as well as on the scepters of their kings, with the three leaves of the bloom signifying faith, wisdom and valor.
Perfume cultivated from Orris Root was widely used in ancient Greece and Rome. Grieve tells us that Macedonia, Elis and Corinth were famous for their ‘unguents of Iris’.
Medieval uses included the use of the petals in making rosary beads, and longer pieces were shaped for the use of teething infants to chew.
There is some speculation that the Elizabethan "sweet clothe" is actually a reference to the custom of using the Iris to ‘trim’ cloth. One reference states that "the Iris is knowen of the clothworkers8 drapers, for with these rootes they use to trimme their clothes to make them sweete and pleasant."
A rinse of powdered Orris root was added to rinsing water for laundry to add a fresh scent. As early as 1480, a mix of Orris root and Anise was used in England to perfume linen. Such reference was found in the wardrobe accounts of Edward IV.
Powdered Orris root was popular in the 18th century as a hair powder.
Old fashioned ‘violet powders’ actually contained little to no violet at
all, but were in fact concoctions of Orris Root.
To this day, the city of Florence Italy still bears the representation of the
White Iris, which it was widely known for cultivating in the Middle Ages, on its
heraldic arms.
PARTS USED Root only!
Caution The juice of the fresh flower can have an irritating
effect on the skin and mucous membranes, and cause vomiting, stomach pain and
painful diarrhea. The root, however, is perfectly safe.
GARDENING WITH IRIS
The Iris is a favorite in gardens across the globe, and seems as natural in the
cottage garden as it does in formal landscaping. The sheer variety of color and
size make it a popular favorite, adding gorgeous color to Spring and Early
summer shows, usually May and June. Iris prefer full sun and fertile, well
drained soil, and do not like to get their ‘feet wet’; in fact, rhizomes
should only be half buried, leaving half the bulb showing, or they will rot in
the ground if covered by soil. Iris should be divided every few years to ensure
bloom. Regardless of your garden properties, Iris is a lovely addition.
Literally thousands of varieties and hybrids have been cultivated to make an
Ideal Iris for every garden.
Harvest and Storage To harvest Orris root, the rhizomes should be dug in autumn and immediately set out to dry. Don’t expect much from them for awhile, new roots have virtually no fragrance. The fragrance can take up to two years to come forth, and continues to gain in odor and potency for up to twenty years!
ORRIS ROOT The primary function of Orris root today is as a scent
fixative for pot-pourri. This use dates back many years, in fact, a later
seventeenth century herbal recipe contains this recipe for "A perfume for a
sweet bagg," as follows:
'Take half a pound of Cypress Roots, a pound of Orris, 3 quarter of a pound
of Calamus, 3 Orange stick with Cloves, 2 ounces of Benjamin, 3 quarters of a
pound of Rhodium, a pound of Coriander seed, and an ounce of Storax and 4 pecks
of Damask Rose leaves, a peck of dryed sweet Marjerum, a pretty stick of Juniper
shaved very thin, some lemon pele dryed and a stick of Brasill; let all these be
powdered very grosely for ye first year and immediately put into your baggs; the
next year pound and work it and it will be very good again.'
For a few wonderful modern Herbal Pot Pourri recipes from The New Age Herbalist, take a look at this HERBAL POT POURRI page!
The primary sources of Orris root come from the rhizomes or root of I. Germanica, I. Pallida and I. Florentina. While harvest is suggested for autumn, many gardeners divide or transplant their Iris just after bloom, anytime from April through July. This is an excellent time to gather the old root and dry them for use as a perfume, or scent fixative.
Drying the root thoroughly and grinding it into a fine powder is the best way
to use Orris root in pot-pourri; however, you can also take advantage of the
lovely violet scent by taking the old root, peeling it like a potato, allowing
it to dry thoroughly and when the scent is apparent, simply place the root among
linens or in closets, anywhere you would like a lovely, light violet scent!
MEDICINAL USES
Constituents Iris contains the volatile oil (0.1-0.2%) irone which has
the odor of violets; starch, resin, tannic acid, sugars
Neither Iris nor Orris root are used much medicinally today, although they have a history of use as a remedy for chest complaints and as a purgative, emetic and cathartic. Orris root was also used to counter convulsions, coughs, stomach upset, bites and acne, and even as a restorative snuff.
Today, some homeopathic practitioners will recommend Iris root for the pancreas and thyroid, digestive problem, and headache. Eastern medicine still recommends this herb for treatment of jaundice or sore throat.
Cosmetic & Other Uses
- The powder of Orris root can be used as a dry shampoo
- Flowers of the Yellow Flag Iris produce a lovely yellow dye, while the root
produces a grey or black dye. (Watch for upcoming articles on natural herbal
dyes!)
MAGICAL USES
GENDER: Feminine
PLANET: Venus, Moon, Mercury
ELEMENT: Water
DEITIES: Iris, Juno, Hera, Hermes
To purify an area, place fresh flowers around the area to be cleansed.
Iris’ ancient symbolism representing faith, wisdom and valor can still be accessed when desiring to work with or induce these qualities.
Beyerl has much to say in favor of Iris as a magical herb in a compendium of Herbal Magick. Following is an excerpt:
"The deity Iris guides souls between the worlds, conducting them to the Otherworld. As such, this herbe may be used in ritual of death and dying to bring peace to the beloved. Associated with the rainbow, it represents a belief in a happy reincarnation. … It is a symbol of the eternal quality of the soul or spirit. The Iris’ strong association with the goddesses has led to the custom of planting beds of this flower upon graves of women or as memorials in their honor."
Iris’ magical uses include
As you can see, Iris benefits the spirit as much as it pleases the physical senses. Whether you’re working with aromatherapy, considering potpourri for personal pleasure or gifts, or simply enjoy their lovely look and are just discovering the benefits, now you know why Iris ‘makes good scents’!
Credits: This week's illustrations come fromKohler's Medicinal Plants