B & D
TRADING COMPANY
LISTING OF USED BOOKS FOR SALE
INVENTORY REDUCTION
TAKE 20% OFF ALL LISTED ITEMS
Books listed below are for sale at the price indicated before the title. Books are sent via USPS Media Mail or if requested via USPS Priority Mail (buyer to pay postage). Payment may be made by Money Order, Check, Pay Pal or Western Union Bid Pay. Books are mailed upon confirmation of receipt of funds. If you would like additional information, photos, to check on book availability, or to purchase a book, please send an email to fluyt1@cox.net
($24.50) An American Holy Land - A History of the Archdiocese of Louisville Written by Clyde F. Crews; Published by Michael Glazier, Inc., 1987. HB, no DJ. Black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front and spine. Very good condition. Clean copy. Front cover has a lean to the right.
($15.50) Angler's Guide for fly fishermen Edited and published by Norm Thompson, 1966. Soft cover decorated with pictures of fishing flies. Catalog of fly fishing supplies, numerous tips on fly fishing. Richly illustrated. Fine copy, no rips, markings or tears.
($35.00) Bahia Illustrations by Manuel Kantor, Text written in Portuguese by Jose Geraldo Vieira, 2 page introduction in English by Jacques Aubert. Published by Edicoes Melhoramentos, Sao Paulo, Brazil. No date indicated, although several of the illustrations are dated 1948. HB/DJ. 9 1/4" x 12 3/4" x 3/4"; 67 pages of text; 2 page index of illustrations (one in English - one in Portuguese); 54 illustrations - most in black & white, some in color. All illustrations are full page size, with a clear (not printed on) back. Illustrations provide penetrating, empathetic insight to the lives of the people of Salvador da Bahia. Sunning to top of page edges, and spine of cover, a few tears on the cover. Browning on inside board covers. Over all good, tight, clean copy of book, illustrations and text. Dust jacket has 1" tear on front, 1/2" tear on back, and some wear to top by spine.
($48.50) Billy Baldwin Remembers Written by Billy Baldwin, Billy. Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. HB/DJ. Stated First Edition. Remembrances of renowned interior decorator and his efforts on behalf of celebrity clients. Includes many illustrations. Good copy, some wear to bottom edges. Dust jacket has 1" tear on front, 1/2" tear on back, and some wear to top by spine.
($25.00) Cold War an Illustrated History, 1945 - 1991 Jeremy Isaacs and Taylor Downing. Published by Little Brown, Co., 1998. Stated First Edition. HB/DJ. Fine tight copy in near fine dust jacket. Companion to the CNN TV series.
($20.00) Directory of Scots in the Carolinas 1680-1830 Written by David Dobson; Published by Genealogical Publishing Co., 1986. HB, no DJ. Green cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front on spine. Great reference book for those with Scottish ancestors in the Carolinas. Fine condition. Name of previous owner inside front board.
($34.00) Famous Foreigners in Florence - 1400-1900 Written by Clara Louise Dentler; Published by Bemporad Marzocco, 1964. HB/DJ. First Edition. Owner blindstamp on title page. 335 pages to include many illustration of the famous individuals. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has a taped tear on front and was folded and placed inside front cover.
($50.50) Girls Own Book Author not indicated, Published by Worthington Co, 1888. Hard bound, boards covered with paper. Subtitled, "A series of pretty stories and pictures for our little women". Fair Condition. Chipping to cover, quite a bit at spine. Previous owners name and "Christmas '92" on page opposite inside front cover. Leaf or some memento saved between a few pages, resulted in staining to page. Nicely illustrated.
($22.50) How to Draw Funny Pictures - A complete Course in Cartooning Written by E. C. Matthews, with 200 Illustrations by Zim; Published by Frederick J. Drake & Co., HB, no DJ. Maroon boards. Good copy: soiling on page edges and inside of boards. 5/8" water stain on front cover. Penciled name in fancy script on page opposite inside of front board.
($10.50) Letters of Madame deSevigne' to her Daughter and her Friends Volume One Selected with an Introductory Essay by Richard Aldington. Published by E. P. Dutton and Company, 1937. HB no DJ. Boards covered with orange cloth material. Good + condition. Slight wear to board edges, and aging on page edges. Tight copy.
($40.00) naissances d'aphrodite (birth of aphrodite) Clergue, Lucien. Brussel & Brussel, 1966. Photographs of nudes by Lucien Clergue, edited by Jean Petit. Text by Federico Garcia Lorca. Hard back, white cloth cover with black lettering. Some soiling, edge wear, and foxing to the cover. Pages tight and fine.
($20.00) Native American Legends - Southeastern Legends; Tales from the Natchez, Caddo, Biloxi, Chickasaw, and Other Nations Compiled and Edited by George E. Lankford; Published by August House,1987. Stated First Edition. HB/DJ. Part of the American Folklore series. Very fine copy in very fine dust jacket.
($10.00) Riding Written by Benjamin Lewis, Richly illustrated with many Photos by Eugene Friduss; Published by The Derrydale Press, 1936. HB, no DJ. One of 1250 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett at the Derrydale Press. From the preface: "...a modern system of basic riding instruction that will result in a firm, balanced seat on the horse - a seat that will at the same time give the rider control of the horse, riding comfort and style - whether he prefers the bridle path, the hunt or show ring". Fair reference copy. Water stains on covers, spine separation of front board, red dye from boards on a few pages.
($30.00) The American Indian Prehistory to the Present Written by Arrell Morgan Gibson. Published by D. C. Heath and Company, 1980. HB, no DJ. Excellent resource for gaining understanding of Native Americans. Richly illustrated with a glossary and index. Overall good copy. Bumping to covers corners, green "1" on bottom page ends, slight scuffing on front cover. ½" black scuff mark on outside spine.
($24.50) The Classic Encyclopedia of the Dog Written by, Vero Shaw. Published by Bonanza Books. 1984 reprint of classic book originally published in 1879-81 as The Illustrated Book of the Dog. HB/DJ. Brown hardcover; paper boards with dark brown cloth spine. Gold lettering on spine. Fine tight copy in fine dust jacket.
($12.50) The History of Classic Clowns and Entertainers Produced and Published by Max E. Duncan, 1988. HB/DJ. Fine/Fine. Very tight, apparently unread. Great information and illustrations of clowns.
($30.00) The Hobbit Written by J. R. R. Tolkien; Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., 1966. Collector's edition, 3rd printing. HB/SC. Green leatherette cover on book and slipcase. Numerous illustrations by the author. Slip case has slight (1/4") loss of material on corner. Book is nice and tight, apparently unread.
($15.00) The International Critical Commentary on the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments (Amos and Hosea) Written by William Rainey Harper, under the editorship of the Reverands Driver, Plummer and Biggs; Published by T. & T. Clark. 1973 impression of 1905 book. HB, green cloth, gold lettering on spine. Very good copy.
($60.00) The March to Quebec - Journals of the Members of Arnold's Expedition Compiled and Annotated by Kenneth Roberts During the Writing of Arundel; Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1946 reprint of original © 1938, 1940. HB, Gold cloth, 6" wide 8" tall, 2" thick; 722 pps. Maps on front and rear inside covers. Contains a wealth of information about one of the early campaigns of the American Revolution. An excellent reference for those interested in the March to and Siege of Quebec. Especially poignant for those whose ancestors participated in the events. The first hand accounts give one an appreciation for the hardships endured by the participants. The book is in very good condition.
($24.50) The New Tiffany Table Settings Written by John Loring and Henry B. Platt; Published by Doubleday & Company, 1981. Soft Cover (paper),no DJ. 230 pages of text and illustrations of stunning table settings, many made by well known individuals. Very good condition.
($10.00) The Road to Oregon - A Chronicle of the Great Emigrant Trail Written by W. J. Ghent; Published by Longmans, Green and Co., 1929 Reprinted April 1929. HB, no DJ. Blue cloth cover over boards. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. With 32 Illustrations and a map (missing). Good minus condition. Light foxing to page edges. Front cover a little loose.
($20.00) The Standard Library of Natural History, Embracing Living Animals of the World and Living Races of Mankind (Volume V - Africa - Europe - America) Edited by Charles Cornish, et al.; Published by The University Society, 1907. HB, no DJ. 584 pages with many b&w photos of indigenous peoples. Poor condition, cover on spine missing, separation of front and rear boards, foxing on end pages. Internal pages and illustrations are good.
($40.00) The State of Georgia Civil War Centennial 1864 (Map) Prepared by State Highway Department of Georgia, Division of Highway Planning, 1964. Folded map. Unfolds to be 22" x 33". Shows the major campaign areas and engagement sites of the Union and Confederate Armies. A very nice item for the Civil War collector or reenactor.
($340.00) The Sun Also Rises Written by Ernest Hemingway; Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine and quill stamped on front. Second State first edition, with "stopped" on p.181 correctly spelled. Slight wear on outer edges, soiling and small water mark on a few pages. Overall good + condition.
($6.50) Tom Terrific with Mighty Manfred and the Wonder Dog Story by Crosby Newell, Pictures by Arthur Bartsch; Published by Wonder Books; © 1968 by CBS Television Film Sales, Inc. Hard back with paper cover, no DJ. Over all fair condition. Internal separation of front cover and spine. ½" at bottom of paper spine missing, previous owner, "Mike" wrote his name inside front cover.
($20.50) Twenty Years Under the Sea Written by J. E. Williamson: Published by The Junior Literary Guild and Hale, Cushman, Flint, 1936. HB. Dust jacket has many tears, mostly at edges. Some aging on page ends, Black cloth covers with gold lettering. Good + tight copy.
($18.50) Walt Disney's Bambi (A Fuzzy Golden Book) Based on the Original Story by Felix Salten; Pictures by the Walt Disney Studio adapted by Melvin Shaw; From the Walt Disney Motion Picture "Bambi". Published by Simon and Schuster, 1949. HB/ DJ. Good/Good- condition. Chipping and a few tears on dust jacket, edge wear to bottom of paper cover boards, also at top of spine. Pages and illustrations are clean and bright.
($9.50) Wright Morris Photographs & Words Edited and with an Introduction by James Alinder. Published by The Friends of Photography, 1982. Soft cover, VG condition; crease on upper right cover. 120 pages, 61 are of classic black and white photographs.
Return to Home Page